Loading Icon Black

ADVANCE XC / COMPETITION - DGAC/LOAD

ADVANCE XC / COMPETITION - DGAC/LOAD

  • For PPG competition pilots
  • Efficient and versatile competition wing for all tasks
  • Progressive and intuitive handling
  • Features the V4 PK riser system

Informacja

The Viper 4 is our paramotor competition wing designed for advanced pilots only. The Viper 4 can be used for classic or slalom competition tasks, and is a highly efficient and versatile performance PPG wing. It is an evolution of the V3, with a 3-line design, unsheathed lines, and a new profile. In thermal conditions its behavior is similar to a paragliding wing, with excellent climb and glide performance and with progressive and intuitive handling that transmits moderate feedback to the pilot.

While the core mission of the V3 was performance flying, the Viper 4 is more suitable for dynamic and slalom competition flying, thanks to a higher top speed with more stability across the entire speed range. Furthermore, a totally new riser system has increased both speed range and refined control in accelerated flight. A new PK system is built into the risers, and a 2D steering system with an additional pulley to install custom steering modifications for competition slalom flying.

The V4 PK system connects the accelerator and trim system on the risers. This yields a higher top speed (greater range of acceleration) with the same amount of travel in the accelerator.

In the V4 2D steering system, the brake line and tip steering line (TST) are connected to the main brake handle. This system allows the pilot to isolate control of the wingtip (TST), or the center of the trailing edge, or both together.

The V4 Slalom steering system for competition flying was developed by Alex Mateos several years ago and has helped to make him one of the most successful PPG Slalom competition pilots in the history of the sport. We think this is the safest and most reliable slalom steering system available. Here is a video showing how to install this steering system.

During the development of the Sirocco and Spyder, we saw the advantages of lightweight materials in PPG wings. The V4 is designed with light weight fabric on the bottom surface. The lighter sail means increased overall performance, more agile and responsive handling, easy inflation, and effortless ground handling.

Overall, the V4 is a powerful tool for the most experienced PPG pilots who are looking to add competition results to their flying careers. Emilia, Alex, and the OZONE R&D Team thoroughly enjoyed the development of this new design, and we are confident that you will be impressed by all it delivers.

Opcje kolorystyczne

Viper 4 Colour Options

Informacje o zamówieniach

OZONE has some of the shortest lead times in the industry. The current production time is approximately 46 days from order to shipping (updated daily). Contact your dealer to place your order.

Zawartość zestawu

Twoje skrzydło OZONE jest dostarczane w następującym zestawie::

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag (video), Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Specyfikacje

Rozmiary14151618202224
Liczba komór62626262626262
Powierzchnia w rzucie (m2)1212.813.715.417.118.820.5
Powierzchnia w rozłożeniu (m2)14151618202224
Rozpiętość w rzucie (m)7.187.447.688.158.5999.41
Rozpiętość w rozłożeniu (m)9.019.339.6410.2210.7711.311.8
Wydłużenie w rzucie4.34.34.34.34.34.34.3
Wydłużenie w rozłożeniu5.85.85.85.85.85.85.8
Cięciwa główna (m)1.962.032.12.232.352.462.57
Masa skrzydła (kg)3.33.53.64.14.254.554.77
PG Weight Range (kg)55-9055-9055-9065-9575-10585-11595-125
PPG Weight Range (kg)55-12055-12055-13065-14075-15085-16095-170
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
Load test (5.25G)256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg

Materiały

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Skytex 27 Classic
  • Rib cloth: Dominico 30D FM / Skytex 27 Hard
  • Lines: Edelrid 8000U series

Do pobrania

Indywidualna kolorystyka

Zone 1
Zone 2
Zone 3
Zone 4

OZONE COLOUR REFERENCE (///)

SHARE YOUR DESIGN

Your message has been sent!

Share via Email

Please fill in this form and then press the Send it! button. An email will be automatically sent from flyozone.com to your friend with a link in it for him to see your custom colour design. You can also add notes to the email.

Your Email Address

Your Friend's Address

Your Notes

Share with OZONE Dealer

Please fill in this form and then press the Send to dealer button. An email will be automatically sent from flyozone.com to your local dealer with the information needed to place your order. Your local dealer will send you a quote asap. You can add notes to the email as well.

Your Contact Info

Your Notes

Select Your Country

INDYWIDUALNY WYBÓR KOLORÓW

OZONE zachęca do stworzenia własnej kombinacji kolorystycznej skrzydła. Dostosowanie do indywidualnych potrzeb zwykle wiąże się z niewielką opłatą. Kiedy już wybierzesz kolory, możesz podzielić się swoim projektem z przyjaciółmi lub jeśli jesteś zdecydowany, wyślij go do lokalnego dealera OZONE, aby sprawdzić, jaka będzie dodatkowa opłata i złożyć zamówienie.

Trzeba wziąć pod uwagę, że paralotnia zostanie wyprodukowana w fabryce OZONE specjalnie dla Ciebie, dlatego płatność musi być uiszczona przed rozpoczęciem produkcji.

KOLOR TKANINY A ODPORNOŚĆ NA UV

Należy pamiętać, że kolor widoczny na ekranie może nie odzwierciedlać dokładnie rzeczywistego koloru tkaniny. Ze względu na dużą różnorodność kalibracji monitorów i wyglądu tkanin w różnych warunkach oświetlenia, niemożliwe jest perfekcyjne odwzorowanie koloru tkaniny na ekranie. Jeśli masz jakiekolwiek wątpliwości co do kolorów, obejrzyj zdjęcia różnych skrzydeł na naszej stronie internetowej, aby zobaczyć je w różnych kombinacjach światła i kolorów lub skontaktuj się z lokalnym dealerem, aby osobiście obejrzeć tkaninę.

Wszystkie używane przez nas tkaniny przechodzą gruntowne testy na etapie przygotowywania prototypów kolorystycznych w celu zapewnienia trwałości koloru, wytrzymałości mechanicznej, jak najmniejszej przewiewności i ogólnej trwałości przed wprowadzeniem ich do produkcji. Po uruchomieniu produkcji każdy metr tkaniny jest rygorystycznie sprawdzany po przybyciu do naszej fabryki, a partia, która nie spełnia naszych surowych standardów kontroli jakości, jest zwracana do producenta. Często jesteśmy pytani: „Które kolory utrzymują się najdłużej lub mają najlepszą odporność na promieniowanie UV?” Wszystkie kolory, które posiadamy w magazynie uzyskują wynik od 4 do 5 w skali 1-5, przy czym 5 oznacza najwyższą możliwą ocenę trwałości.

Uwagi projektowe

THE CONCEPT

The Viper series has always been designed to be the very best. The 4th generation is an evolution of the Viper3, to achieve the best all rounder competition wing possible for every task possible.

It retains the untouchable high level of efficiency, but offers now all the features and abilities to be perfect choice for Slalom tasks.

NEW FEATURES

  • New profile, offers more structural stability, smoother feel in turbulence and more confidence at high speeds.
  • Line positioning for more stability at low angle of attacks.
  • Reduced AR in order to have a shorter span to increase the agility for sharper turns in Slalom.
  • Lighter sail to minimize the inertia of the sail, freeing up the control of your wing, making any input translate in a quicker result, and resulting in quicker change of direction in Slalom.
  • Inflation is also greatly improved – it becomes a dream to launch!
  • Shorter lines to also increase the roll authority to allow faster change of directions.
  • The panel’s shaping have been refined to make the wing even cleaner.
  • The inside structure has also been modified to get more sail’s cohesion in order to achieve higher top speeds.
  • We have 3D shaping and the use of plastic on the LE to make the smoothest surface possible. This translates into more efficiency thanks of an important drag reduction.
  • Risers with PK system redefined by OZONE. The system is a 1:2 PK which is safer and more user friendly than the original one. Also the trimmers are always operational, so anytime you can adjust to your personal taste or to the task you need which is not possible with other brand’s PK risers.