Loading Icon Black

INTERMEDIATE / XC - LOAD / DGAC

INTERMEDIATE / XC - LOAD / DGAC

  • Ideal for XC flights
  • Ozone 2D steering system
  • Great performance & fuel efficiency
  • High top speed!
  • More speed range in the trimmers
  • Precise and dynamic handling

Informacja

The Speedster is a fully reflexed Paramotor wing designed for intermediate to advanced level pilots. Predominantly designed for long distance PPG XC flights, the Speedster is a fun, dynamic and versatile wing that can be also used for low level carving and slalom flying. The latest design incorporates technologies taken from our high performance paragliding range, the development of which is guided by feedback from paramotor pilots all over the world and tested by the world’s best. Although specifically designed for PPG, due to the high levels of efficiency and excellent handling characteristics the Speedster can also be used for free flying – ideal for ridge soaring, thermalling even XC flights.

The Pilot

The Speedster is designed for intermediate and advanced level pilots alike. It is ideal for intermediate pilots progressing from lower level wings, such as the Roadster, and for more experienced pilots who do not want the extra demands of a competition wing.

Speed and Stability

The core elements of an effective Paramotoring wing are speed and stability. The Speedster is fast, but more importantly, solid throughout the speed range. The large trim range allows high speed cruising without the need to engage the accelerator system. At full speed the Speedster remains very resistant to collapses, even in turbulent air and is easy to maintain thanks to the super smooth action of the risers that does not deform the profile. The risers are simple and easy to use, the full foot-operated accelerator range is always accessible irrespective of the trimmer position. Unlike some other PPG wings, it is safe and possible to use the full range of the speed system even with the trimmers in the standard (slow) position without reducing the inherent stability of the profile.

The carefully designed and tested OZRP reflex profile is not only solid and fast but also forgiving. As the amount of reflex increases in a profile, certain other parameters can suffer: namely, ease of launch, quality of handling, fuel efficiency, and passive safety. These categories, for us, are extremely important and not to be compromised, we always strive to implement intelligent combinations of stable profiles and complex internal structures to improve the development of the Speedster range.

Agility

At Ozone handling is a top priority in every wing we design. From our most basic school wing to the highest performing competition wings, we always aim to make wings that are a pleasure to fly. The Speedster’s agile and responsive handling is a result of hundreds of hours of testing and refinement from an experienced design team and some of the World’s best pilots. The Speedster is an agile fun wing that handles like a paragliding wing rather than a normal reflexed PPG wing. The Ozone Tip Steering System TST is simple, efficient, and easy to use and allows safe and effective control during accelerated flight, without the use of brakes.

The optional 2D system, derived from competition slalom racing, allows for precise control across the span of the trailing edge. The 2D system combines the brakes and the TST, transforms the character of the Speedster – the wing becomes more dynamic and responsive with improved precision of control and allows the full potential of the handling to be unlocked.

Launching

The inflation and ground handling behaviour is extremely important for a fun safe flight. Extra attention is placed on the launch characteristics of the Speedster so that it inflates evenly and with little effort in nil wind conditions, whilst inflating steadily, without over-shooting, in strong wind conditions.

Legacy

The continual development of the Speedster model range is an important mission for us, our aim is to always improve the concept to make it better, safer and more fun to fly. After a long development process we are now happy with the changes that have been made, our testing proves the new wing is a real pleasure to fly, with a surprisingly high top speed and a general ease of use that will appeal to discerning Paramotor pilots.

Structure

The Speedster 3 combines the well proven design elements of the Speedster 2, Freeride slalom and our high performance paraglider range: The arc, planform, aspect ratio, tab positioning, profile and intake positions are very similar to the Speedster 2 but blended with the internal structure and line rigging of the Freeride. Additional top surface straps have been implemented to increase the overall tension of the sail which is spread more homogenously along the span to improve the cohesion and feel of the wing.

Fast and efficient

3D shaping in the leading edge reduces drag and increases the amount of lift generated. With two extra cells and a cleaner leading edge, combined with the reduced amount of line drag, optimised profile and longer range trimmers, the Speedster 3 is the most efficient Speedster yet. Ideal for long XC flights, classic competitions and fun slalom races.

Stable and safe

The optimised OZRP Reflex profile accepts large amounts of turbulence without collapse throughout the speed range so is well suited for flying in thermic conditions. Load tested to the EN 926-1 standard and acknowledged by the DGAC, our extensive internal testing has shown the Speedster 3 to exhibit very similar behaviour to the previous models and conforms to the requirements of EN C (trimmers set in the slow position).
*Note the Speedster 3 has not been independently EN 926-2 flight tested.

Versatility, agility and fun

The character of the Speedster 3 is determined by the wing loading and the use of the optional 2D steering system. Centred in the weight range with the standard brake set up, the wing is an efficient climber perfect for normal XC flying. Installing the 2D system further improves the responsiveness, control and agility of the wing. Flying a smaller size at the top of the range transforms the character completely into a dynamic and agile wing with high levels of precision, perfect for low level carving or fun slalom racing.

Differences compared to the Speedster 2:

  • 3D shaping leading edge
  • Extra cells and better sink rate performance
  • More performance = better fuel efficiency
  • Higher top speed
  • More speed range in the trimmers
  • More precise and dynamic handling

Reviews

CROSS COUNTRY ISSUE 217 REVIEW OZONE SPEEDSTER 3 >>

Video Review by Aviator PPG >>

Video Review by One Up Adventures >> 

 

Opcje kolorystyczne

Speedster 3 Colour Options

Informacje o zamówieniach

OZONE has some of the shortest lead times in the industry. The current production time is approximately 165 days from order to shipping (updated daily). Contact your dealer to place your order.

Zawartość zestawu

Twoje skrzydło OZONE jest dostarczane w następującym zestawie::

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag (video), Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Specyfikacje

SIZES202224262830
Liczba komór565656565656
Flat Area (m2)202224262830
Powierzchnia w rzucie (m2)17.218.920.622.324.025.7
Rozpiętość w rozłożeniu (m)10.5711.0811.5812.0512.5112.95
Rozpiętość w rzucie (m)8.38.719.099.479.8210.17
Wydłużenie w rzucie4.024.024.024.024.024.02
Wydłużenie w rozłożeniu5.65.65.65.65.65.6
Cięciwa główna (m)2.422.542.662.762.872.97
Masa skrzydła (kg)4.635.045.35.65.96.17
PG (EN) Weight Range (kg)55-7555-9070-9580-11095-125110-140
PPG (DGAC) Weight Range (kg)55-11055-12070-13080-14595-160110-170
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Materiały

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Porcher 9018 E65
  • Rib Cloth: Porcher 9017 E29 (hard)
  • Upper Lines: Liros DSL serie
  • Middle Lines: Liros DSL serie
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 7343 / 10-200

Do pobrania

Indywidualna kolorystyka

ColorChooserDelta3v3
Zone 1
Zone 2
Zone 3
Zone 4

OZONE COLOUR REFERENCE (///)

SHARE YOUR DESIGN

Your message has been sent!

Share via Email

Please fill in this form and then press the Send it! button. An email will be automatically sent from flyozone.com to your friend with a link in it for him to see your custom colour design. You can also add notes to the email.

Your Email Address

Your Friend's Address

Your Notes

Share with OZONE Dealer

Please fill in this form and then press the Send to dealer button. An email will be automatically sent from flyozone.com to your local dealer with the information needed to place your order. Your local dealer will send you a quote asap. You can add notes to the email as well.

Your Contact Info

Your Notes

Select Your Country

INDYWIDUALNY WYBÓR KOLORÓW

OZONE zachęca do stworzenia własnej kombinacji kolorystycznej skrzydła. Dostosowanie do indywidualnych potrzeb zwykle wiąże się z niewielką opłatą. Kiedy już wybierzesz kolory, możesz podzielić się swoim projektem z przyjaciółmi lub jeśli jesteś zdecydowany, wyślij go do lokalnego dealera OZONE, aby sprawdzić, jaka będzie dodatkowa opłata i złożyć zamówienie.

Trzeba wziąć pod uwagę, że paralotnia zostanie wyprodukowana w fabryce OZONE specjalnie dla Ciebie, dlatego płatność musi być uiszczona przed rozpoczęciem produkcji.

KOLOR TKANINY A ODPORNOŚĆ NA UV

Należy pamiętać, że kolor widoczny na ekranie może nie odzwierciedlać dokładnie rzeczywistego koloru tkaniny. Ze względu na dużą różnorodność kalibracji monitorów i wyglądu tkanin w różnych warunkach oświetlenia, niemożliwe jest perfekcyjne odwzorowanie koloru tkaniny na ekranie. Jeśli masz jakiekolwiek wątpliwości co do kolorów, obejrzyj zdjęcia różnych skrzydeł na naszej stronie internetowej, aby zobaczyć je w różnych kombinacjach światła i kolorów lub skontaktuj się z lokalnym dealerem, aby osobiście obejrzeć tkaninę.

Wszystkie używane przez nas tkaniny przechodzą gruntowne testy na etapie przygotowywania prototypów kolorystycznych w celu zapewnienia trwałości koloru, wytrzymałości mechanicznej, jak najmniejszej przewiewności i ogólnej trwałości przed wprowadzeniem ich do produkcji. Po uruchomieniu produkcji każdy metr tkaniny jest rygorystycznie sprawdzany po przybyciu do naszej fabryki, a partia, która nie spełnia naszych surowych standardów kontroli jakości, jest zwracana do producenta. Często jesteśmy pytani: „Które kolory utrzymują się najdłużej lub mają najlepszą odporność na promieniowanie UV?” Wszystkie kolory, które posiadamy w magazynie uzyskują wynik od 4 do 5 w skali 1-5, przy czym 5 oznacza najwyższą możliwą ocenę trwałości.