Loading Icon Black
Roadster 3

BEGINNER / INTERMEDIATE / XC - EN B

  • Easy nil wind inflation
  • Fun precise yet forgiving handling
  • TST (tip steering system)
  • SharkNose technology
  • EN B certification
  • Low drag, high efficiency

Informacja

The Roadster 3 is designed for pilots of all abilities, from newly qualified to advanced. It is a dedicated paramotor wing with a full reflex profile.

THE PILOT

Pilots of all abilities will love the impeccable launch characteristics and rock-solid stability in active air and in accelerated flight. XC pilots will appreciate the R3’s overall efficiency, performance, and agile handling. This is a truly versatile wing; it is perfect for everything from basic circuits to epic XC adventures and low-level precision flying.

THE TECH

The Roadster 3 delivers all of the benefits of an advanced reflex profile and the patented OZONE SharkNose, with EN B certification*. The Shark Nose OZONE Reflex Profile was developed specifically for powered flight. It maintains a constant level of lift and internal pressure over a wide range of angles of attack, giving exceptional levels of stability throughout the speed range. In turbulent air, even at low angles of attack, the Roadster 3 is highly collapse resistant – the reflex profile absorbs turbulence and remains inflated even without pilot input. At high angles of attack the brake range is very forgiving, meaning that deep inputs can be made without the risk of stall.

THE DESIGN

The Roadster 3 features a new internal structure designed to increases the strength and longevity of the sail without adding weight. Further changes have been made to the twist of the wing and overall line lengths to improve roll stability and dampen the effects of engine torque, whilst improving the overall handling.

LAUNCH AND LANDING

On the ground the inflation is smooth and constant in any wind speed, with a gentle and consistent rise without shooting or lagging behind, even with the trimmers set to the slow position. Due to its exceptional inflation behaviour it excels in nil-wind conditions with a low take-off speed, enabling you to launch and land in small areas.

PLEASURE, PRECISION, AND AGILITY

Despite its easy and forgiving nature the most striking characteristic of the Roadster 3 is its fun and agility – it is a real pleasure to fly. The handling is easy, predictable, and forgiving, yet at the same time precise and responsive. The tip steering system maintains this high level of precision and agility whilst flying accelerated.

*Certified EN B with the trimmers in the slow position.

Opcje kolorystyczne

Roadster 3 Colour Options

Informacje o zamówieniach

OZONE has some of the shortest lead times in the industry. The current production time is approximately 34 days from order to shipping (updated daily). Contact your dealer to place your order.

Zawartość zestawu

OZONE offers a range of backpack choices when you order your wing. To change the type of backpack that will come with your wing, please speak with your OZONE Dealer.

Twoje skrzydło OZONE jest dostarczane w następującym zestawie::

Easy Bag, Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Easy Bag (quick stuff sack), or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Specyfikacje

Rozmiary2224262830
Liczba komór4848484848
Powierzchnia w rzucie (m2)18.920.622.424.125.8
Powierzchnia w rozłożeniu (m2)2224262830
Rozpiętość w rzucie (m)8.328.699.049.399.71
Rozpiętość w rozłożeniu (m)10.5911.0611.5211.9512.37
Wydłużenie w rzucie3.73.73.73.73.7
Wydłużenie w rozłożeniu5.15.15.15.15.1
Cięciwa główna (m)2.672.792.93.013.11
Masa skrzydła (kg)5.015.335.655.996.28
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
PPG (DGAC) Weight Range55-105 65-120 80-140 95-160 110-190
Load test (5.25G) up to256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg
EN-B*B*B*-
PG (EN) Weight Range55-8065-8580-10095-120110-140
Load test (8G) up to168kg168kg168kg168kg168kg

Materiały

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Rib cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Upper lines: Liros DSL70
  • Mid lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 6843-200/160

Do pobrania

Indywidualna kolorystyka

ColorChooserDelta3v3
Zone 1
Zone 2
Zone 3
Zone 4

OZONE COLOUR REFERENCE (///)

Indywidulany wybór kolorów

Ozone encourages you to customize your own personal colour combination for your wing. Customization generally incurs a small fee. Once you’ve decided you can share your design with your friends, or if you are ready to order, send it to your local Ozone dealer to check if there is a charge and place the final order.

Please note that because the glider will be built specifically for you in the Ozone factory, payment must be received before production can begin.

Kolor tkaniny a odporność na UV

Please be aware that the colour you see on your screen may not accurately represent the actual fabric colour. Given the wide varience in monitor calibration and the fabric appearance in different light and colour combinations, it is impossible to perfectly represent fabric colour on screen. If you have any doubts about the colours, look at photos of various wings on our website to see them in different light and colour combinations or contact your local dealer to see the fabric in person.

All of the fabric that we use undergoes extensive testing in prototype colour phase to ensure colourfastness, mechanical stability, porosity, and general longevity before we put it into production. Once our fabric is in production, every meter of it is rigorously inspected upon arrival in our factory, and fabric which does not pass our stringent quality control standards is returned to the manufacturer. We are frequently asked, "Which colours last the longest, or have the best UV resistance?" All of the colours that we stock score between 4 and 5 on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being the highest possible rating for longevity.