Loading Icon Black
Viper 4

ADVANCE XC / COMPETITION - DGAC/LOAD

  • For PPG competition pilots
  • Efficient and versatile competition wing for all tasks
  • Progressive and intuitive handling
  • Features the V4 PK riser system

Info prodotto

Colori opzionali

Viper 4 Colour Options

ORDERING INFORMATION

Lead time is currently unavailable. Contact your dealer for more information or to place an order.

Contenuto della confezione

OZONE offers a range of backpack choices when you order your wing. To change the type of backpack that will come with your wing, please speak with your OZONE Dealer.

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Easy Bag, Inner Bag, Riser Bag, Glider Strap, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Easy Bag (quick stuff sack), or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Specifiche

sizes14151618202224
Numero di cassoni62626262626262
Superficie proiettata (m2)1212.813.715.417.118.820.5
Superficie reale (m2)14151618202224
Apertura proiettata (m)7.187.447.688.158.5999.41
Apertura reale (m)9.019.339.6410.2210.7711.311.8
Allungamento proiettato4.34.34.34.34.34.34.3
Allungamento reale5.85.85.85.85.85.85.8
Corda media (m)1.962.032.12.232.352.462.57
Peso vela (kg)3.33.53.64.14.254.554.77
Certified Weight Range (kg)55-9055-9055-9065-9575-10585-11595-125
PPG Weight Range (kg)55-12055-12055-13065-14075-15085-16095-170
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
Load test (5.25G)256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg256 kg

Materiali

  • Tessuto estradosso: Dominico 30D MF
  • Tessuto intradosso: Skytex 27 Classic
  • Centine: Dominico 30D FM / Skytex 27 Hard
  • Linee: Edelrid 8000U series

DOWNLOADS

Colori personalizzati

Zone 1
Zone 2
Zone 3
Zone 4

OZONE COLOUR REFERENCE (///)

ABOUT CUSTOM COLOURS

Ozone encourages you to customize your own personal colour combination for your wing. Customization generally incurs a small fee. Once you’ve decided you can share your design with your friends, or if you are ready to order, send it to your local Ozone dealer to check if there is a charge and place the final order.

Please note that because the glider will be built specifically for you in the Ozone factory, payment must be received before production can begin.

FABRIC COLOURS AND UV RESISTANCE

Please be aware that the colour you see on your screen may not accurately represent the actual fabric colour. Given the wide varience in monitor calibration and the fabric appearance in different light and colour combinations, it is impossible to perfectly represent fabric colour on screen. If you have any doubts about the colours, look at photos of various wings on our website to see them in different light and colour combinations or contact your local dealer to see the fabric in person.

All of the fabric that we use undergoes extensive testing in prototype colour phase to ensure colourfastness, mechanical stability, porosity, and general longevity before we put it into production. Once our fabric is in production, every meter of it is rigorously inspected upon arrival in our factory, and fabric which does not pass our stringent quality control standards is returned to the manufacturer. We are frequently asked, "Which colours last the longest, or have the best UV resistance?" All of the colours that we stock score between 4 and 5 on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being the highest possible rating for longevity.

Note del Progettista

IL CONCETTO

La serie Viper è sempre stata progettata per essere il meglio in assoluto. La quarta generazione è un’evoluzione del Viper3, per arrivare alla migliore vela multiruolo che sia possibile desiderare per qualunque genere di task vigliate disputare.

Il V4 mantiene un livello d’efficienza straordinariamente alto, ma ora offre tutte le caratteristiche e le capacità per essere la scelta perfetta per le task di slalom.

NUOVE CARATTERISTICHE

  • Nuovo profilo, che offre una maggiore stabilità strutturale, un comportamento più levigato in turbolenza e più confidenza alle velocità elevate.
  • Posizionamento delle linee per una maggiore stabilità ai bassi angoli d’incidenza.
  • Ridotto allungamento, per avere una minore apertura alare e migliorare l’agilità per un più deciso cambio di direzione nelle manovre slalom.
  • Vela più leggera per minimizzare l’inerzia e dare più libertà alla vela, in modo che ogni input di comando si rifletta in una risposta più immediata e consenta un più rapido cambio di direzione nello slalom.
  • Anche il gonfiaggio è molto migliorato – decollare è diventato un sogno!
  • Le linee più corte migliorano il controllo del rollio permettendo più rapidi cambi di direzione.
  • La sagoma dei pannelli è stata rifinita per ottenere una vela ancora più liscia.
  • Anche la struttura interna è stata modificata per avere una maggiore coesione della vela che permetta di raggiungere velocità più elevate.
  • Abbiamo adottato un sistema di 3D shaping e di barrette di rinforzo in plastica sul bordo d’attacco per rendere la superficie il più levigata possibile. Questo significa una maggiore efficienza grazie ad un importante riduzione della resistenza di forma.
  • Elevatori con il PK system ridisegnato da OZONE. Il sistema applica un PK 1:2 che è più sicuro da usare e più gestibile rispetto a quello originale. Anche i trim sono sempre attivi, perciò potrete sempre regolarli secondo le vostre preferenze o adattarli alla task in un modo che non è possibile con gli elevatori PK di altri marchi.