Loading Icon Black

LIGHT INTERMEDIATE / XC - DGAC/LOAD

LIGHT INTERMEDIATE / XC - DGAC/LOAD

  • New OZRP shark profile
  • Superb handling and agility
  • Lightweight, low-bulk, highly portable
  • The easiest launch characteristics of any wing in its class
  • Enhanced internal structure
  • Reduction in overall line drag

PRODUCT INFO

The all new SIROCCO 2 features a long list of technological improvements in handling, stability, and efficiency. The light concept has proven to be revolutionary in PPG, and this new version is a more agile and efficient wing, with even more speed for the new generation of PPG pilots. The SIROCCO 2’s ease of launch and unique flight characteristics make it another game-changer in the PPG world.

The SIROCCO 2 features:

  • New OZRP shark profile
  • Superb handling and agility
  • Lightweight, low-bulk, highly portable
  • The easiest launch characteristics of any wing in its class
  • Enhanced internal structure
  • Reduction in overall line drag
  • New 2D steering system

Based on the SPEEDSTER 2, the SIROCCO 2 features a faster top speed than its predecessor. Reduced line drag and an optimised profile have made this new wing an incredible tool in accelerated flight. In addition to the increased speed, the SIROCCO 2 is more efficient, requiring less fuel and less power to maintain top speed.

The OZRP shark nose profile, along with the modified aspect ratio and optimized internal structure, has sharpened the handling, increased the inherent stability, and improved the sail cohesion – all of which means that the wing is easier and more forgiving to fly, especially in turbulent air. The SIROCCO 2’s light weight sail further amplifies these benefits, making it feel even crisper and more agile than the SPEEDSTER 2.

The SIROCCO 2’s handling is dynamic, precise, intuitive, and extremely resistant to spin when being flown in deep brakes, thanks to the SharkNose. On the ground, nothing launches easier – a light sail and excellent inflation characteristics make it incredibly user-friendly, even in zero wind conditions.

A completely new riser system, which includes the innovative 2D TST device for improved precision in accelerated flight, multiple brake pulley positions, and extended trimmer range, have all been carried over from the SPEEDSTER 2 design.

Certified DGAC, the SIROCCO 2 is available in five sizes: 22, 24, 26, 28 and 30 covering a wide range of pilot weight and power unit combinations. Four standard colour schemes are available, in addition to, of course, any custom colours you can dream up using our colour generator.

Overall, we are very excited about this next-generation lightweight PPG wing. Its speed, efficiency, and ease of use, combined with the light and compact design, make this a compelling wing for pilots of intermediate skill and up. Cheers, from all the OZONE Team.

COLOUR OPTIONS

Sirocco 2 Colour Options

PACKAGE CONTENTS

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag (video), Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

SPECIFICATIONS

sizes192224262830
Number of cells545454545454
Projected area (m2) 16.318.920.622.324.025.7
Flat Area (m^2)192224262830
Projected Span (m)8.18.719.099.479.8210.17
Flat Span (m)10.3111.0811.5812.0512.5112.95
Projected Aspect Ratio4.024.024.024.024.024.02
Flat Aspect Ratio5.65.65.65.65.65.6
Root Chord (m)2.372.542.662.762.872.97
Glider Weight (kg)3.954.24.494.724.955.17
PG Weight Range (kg) 55-9055-9070-9580-11095-125110-140
PPG Weight Range (kg) 55-11055-11570-13080-15095-170110-190
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
Load test (8G) up to (kg)178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg
Load test (5.25G) up to (kg)271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg
* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

MATERIALS

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico N20D / Skytex 27 Classic
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Skytex 27 Classic
  • Rib Cloth: Dominico 30D FM / Skytex 27 Hard
  • Upper Lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Middle Lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 6843-200/160

DOWNLOADS