Loading Icon Black

LIGHT INTERMEDIATE / XC - DGAC/LOAD

  • New OZRP shark profile
  • Superb handling and agility
  • Lightweight, low-bulk, highly portable
  • The easiest launch characteristics of any wing in its class
  • Enhanced internal structure
  • Reduction in overall line drag

Informacja

The all new SIROCCO 2 features a long list of technological improvements in handling, stability, and efficiency. The light concept has proven to be revolutionary in PPG, and this new version is a more agile and efficient wing, with even more speed for the new generation of PPG pilots. The SIROCCO 2’s ease of launch and unique flight characteristics make it another game-changer in the PPG world.

The SIROCCO 2 features:

  • New OZRP shark profile
  • Superb handling and agility
  • Lightweight, low-bulk, highly portable
  • The easiest launch characteristics of any wing in its class
  • Enhanced internal structure
  • Reduction in overall line drag
  • New 2D steering system

Based on the SPEEDSTER 2, the SIROCCO 2 features a faster top speed than its predecessor. Reduced line drag and an optimised profile have made this new wing an incredible tool in accelerated flight. In addition to the increased speed, the SIROCCO 2 is more efficient, requiring less fuel and less power to maintain top speed.

The OZRP shark nose profile, along with the modified aspect ratio and optimized internal structure, has sharpened the handling, increased the inherent stability, and improved the sail cohesion – all of which means that the wing is easier and more forgiving to fly, especially in turbulent air. The SIROCCO 2’s light weight sail further amplifies these benefits, making it feel even crisper and more agile than the SPEEDSTER 2.

The SIROCCO 2’s handling is dynamic, precise, intuitive, and extremely resistant to spin when being flown in deep brakes, thanks to the SharkNose. On the ground, nothing launches easier – a light sail and excellent inflation characteristics make it incredibly user-friendly, even in zero wind conditions.

A completely new riser system, which includes the innovative 2D TST device for improved precision in accelerated flight, multiple brake pulley positions, and extended trimmer range, have all been carried over from the SPEEDSTER 2 design.

Certified DGAC, the SIROCCO 2 is available in five sizes: 22, 24, 26, 28 and 30 covering a wide range of pilot weight and power unit combinations. Four standard colour schemes are available, in addition to, of course, any custom colours you can dream up using our colour generator.

Overall, we are very excited about this next-generation lightweight PPG wing. Its speed, efficiency, and ease of use, combined with the light and compact design, make this a compelling wing for pilots of intermediate skill and up. Cheers, from all the OZONE Team.

Opcje kolorystyczne

Sirocco 2 Colour Options

Informacje o zamówieniach

Lead time is currently unavailable. Contact your dealer for more information or to place an order.

Zawartość zestawu

OZONE offers a range of backpack choices when you order your wing. To change the type of backpack that will come with your wing, please speak with your OZONE Dealer.

Twoje skrzydło OZONE jest dostarczane w następującym zestawie::

Easy Bag, Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Specyfikacje

Rozmiary192224262830
Liczba komór545454545454
Powierzchnia w rzucie (m2)16.318.920.622.324.025.7
Powierzchnia w rozłożeniu (m2)192224262830
Rozpiętość w rzucie (m)8.18.719.099.479.8210.17
Rozpiętość w rozłożeniu (m)10.3111.0811.5812.0512.5112.95
Wydłużenie w rzucie4.024.024.024.024.024.02
Wydłużenie w rozłożeniu5.65.65.65.65.65.6
Cięciwa główna (m)2.372.542.662.762.872.97
Masa skrzydła (kg)3.954.24.494.724.955.17
PG Weight Range (kg) 55-9055-9070-9580-11095-125110-140
PPG Weight Range (kg) 55-11055-11570-13080-15095-170110-190
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
Load test (8G) up to (kg)178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg
Load test (5.25G) up to (kg)271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg

Materiały

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico N20D / Skytex 27 Classic
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Skytex 27 Classic
  • Rib Cloth: Dominico 30D FM / Skytex 27 Hard
  • Upper Lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Middle Lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 6843-200/160

Do pobrania

Indywidualna kolorystyka

ColorChooserDelta3v3
Zone 1
Zone 2
Zone 3
Zone 4

OZONE COLOUR REFERENCE (///)

ABOUT CUSTOM COLOURS

Ozone encourages you to customize your own personal colour combination for your wing. Customization generally incurs a fee. Once you’ve decided you can share your design with your friends, or if you are ready to order, send it to your local Ozone dealer to verify the charge and place the final order.

Please note that because the glider will be built specifically for you in the Ozone factory, payment must be received before production can begin.

FABRIC COLOURS AND UV RESISTANCE

Please be aware that the colour you see on your screen may not accurately represent the actual fabric colour. Secondly, different cloths specifications with the same color name may vary slightly, please see here for an example. Given the wide varience in monitor calibration and the fabric appearance in different light and colour combinations, it is impossible to perfectly represent fabric colour on screen. If you have any doubts about the colours, look at photos of various wings on our website to see them in different light and colour combinations or contact your local dealer to see the fabric in person.

All of the fabric that we use undergoes extensive testing in prototype colour phase to ensure colourfastness, mechanical stability, porosity, and general longevity before we put it into production. Once our fabric is in production, every meter of it is rigorously inspected upon arrival in our factory, and fabric which does not pass our stringent quality control standards is returned to the manufacturer. We are frequently asked, "Which colours last the longest, or have the best UV resistance?" All of the colours that we stock score between 4 and 5 on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being the highest possible rating for longevity.